Past President / School Board / Convention Date / Host City

  • Organizational Meeting, 1965, Alexandria
  • Gaynor A. Dawson*, Claiborne, 1966, New Orleans
  • Gaynor A. Dawson*, Claiborne, 1967, Shreveport
  • Arthur Hall*, East Baton Rouge, 1968, Baton Rouge
  • Joseph B. Duteil, Jr., Orleans, 1969, New Orleans
  • John R. McConathy, Bossier, 1970, Bossier City
  • John M. Boyet, Calcasieu, 1971, Lake Charles
  • Jack T. Young*, Ouachita, 1972, Monroe
  • Dr. Harold T. Porter*, Orleans, 1973, New Orleans
  • Charles H. Youngblood*, Calcasieu, 1974, Lake Charles
  • Walter Lee, Caddo, 1975, Shreveport
  • Earl Buller, Lafayette, 1976, Lafayette
  • Jap Gullatt, Jr., Bossier, 1977, Bossier City
  • Ronald S. Wascom, St. Tammany, 1978, Slidell
  • Joseph W. Lane, Jr., Ouachita, 1979, Monroe
  • Alfred P. Bollens*, Orleans, 1980, Metairie
  • Richard M. Jones, Caddo, 1981, Bossier City
  • James S. Carroll, East Baton Rouge, 1982, Baton Rouge
  • James Hamby, Bossier, 1983, Bossier City
  • Dwight Collier, Caddo, 1984, Shreveport
  • Freddie L. Seal, St. Charles, 1985, Lake Charles
  • C. Douglas Sherwood, Rapides, 1986, Alexandria
  • Grady R. Hazel, East Baton Rouge, 1987, Baton Rouge
  • Jimmy Plaisance*, Monroe, 1988, Monroe
  • Albert Lejeune, Evangeline, 1989, Lafayette
  • Don Gaudet, Lafourche, 1990, Thibodaux
  • S. L. Slack, Caddo, 1991, Shreveport
  • James Melohn, St. Charles, 1992, Alexandria
  • Ray Culter, Lafayette, 1993, Lafayette
  • Charlotte Placide, East Baton Rouge, 1994, Baton Rouge
  • Steven Stanfield, DeSoto, 1995, Bossier City
  • Joseph W. Lane, Jr., Monroe City, 1996, Monroe
  • Terry Hughes, Livingston, 1997, Baton Rouge
  • Karl Bruchhaus, Calcasieu, 1998, Lafayette
  • Helen “Ruthie” Davis, West Feliciana, 1999, Baton Rouge
  • Lucien J. Cusimano, Jr., Plaquemines, 2000, New Orleans
  • Lionel Porta, Jr., St. James, 2001, Shreveport
  • Wilfred Bourne, Allen, 2002, Lafayette
  • Sara Champion, St. Charles, 2003, New Orleans
  • Richard Garrett, Ouachita, 2004, Lafayette
  • Rebecca St. Cyr, Tangipahoa, 2005, Baton Rouge
  • Ronald Caruso, St. Tammany, 2006, New Orleans
  • Malissa Boudreaux, Assumption, 2007, Lafayette
  • Bill Hebert, Jefferson Davis, 2008, Lake Charles
  • Juanita Duke, Ouachita, 2009, Bossier City
  • Tami Austin, Winn, 2010, Lake Charles
  • Frank Rougeau, Bossier, 2011, Bossier City
  • Elizabeth Domite, Rapides, 2012, Baton Rouge
  • Stephen Flanders, DeSoto, 2013, Lake Charles
  • Deborah E. Finlay, LaSalle, 2014, Lake Charles
  • Karl Bruchhaus, Calcasieu, 2015, Lake Charles
  • Wilfred Bourne, Calcasieu, 2016, Shreveport

* Deceased